Wendy Sharpe

Click here to view a Biography of this artist.

WS-by-ML-01380Born Sydney 1960

BORN 1960 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

STUDIES
1978-79 Art Certificate, Seaforth Technical College, Sydney
1980-82 B. A. (Visual Arts), City Art Institute, Sydney
1983 Graduate Diploma of Education(Art) Sydney Institute of Education.
1984 Graduate Diploma of Professional Art, City Art Institute
1986 Dr Denise Hickey Studio, Paris, France
Marten Bequest Travelling Art Scholarship: Europe and New York
1989 Mercedes Benz Scholarship: travel to Egypt, Israel, Greece, and Italy
1991-92 M.A. (Fine Arts), College of Fine Arts, University of NSW

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2014 ‘Conversations with Matisse’ Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane, QLD
2013 ‘Wendy Sharpe’s Antarctica’ Salamanca Arts Centre Hobart, TAS
2013 ‘Make Believe’ Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2013 ‘Burlesque & Backstage’ Buratti Fine Art, North Fremantle, WA
2013 ‘Truth or Dare’ Muk Muk Fine Art, Alice Springs and Darwin, NT
2012 ‘Burlesque’ King St Gallery on William, Sydney, NSW
2012 ‘Wendy Sharpe’s Antarctica’ Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney. NSW
2012 ‘Artist & Model’ Buratti Fine Art, North Fremantle, WA
2011 ‘Walking Dream’ Ecosse Gallery, Exeter NSW
2011 ‘Artist and Model’ MARS Gallery, Port Melbourne, VIC
2011 ‘Wendy Sharpe: The Imagined Life’ (major survey retrospective) S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011 ‘Travel’ Philip Bacon Galleries, Sydney, NSW
2010 ‘Venice’ King Sreet Gallery on William, Sydney, NSW
2008 ‘Travel’ MARS Gallery, Port Melbourne, VIC
2008 ‘Intimacy and Solitude’ Adele Boag Gallery, Adelaide, SA
2008 ‘Paris’ King St Gallery on William, Sydney, NSW
2007 ‘Stories from the studio’ Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane, QLD
2006 ‘Couples’ MARS Gallery, Port Melbourne, VIC
2006 ‘The Opera Series Paintings and Drawings’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘Million Dollar Mermaid’ Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney, NSW
2005 ‘Artist & City & Spanish Series’ Chapman Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2004 ‘Paintings’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Travel Paintings’ Phillip Bacon Gallery, Brisbane, QLD
2003 ‘Recent Paintings’ Chapman Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2003 ‘Paintings’ Phillip Bacon Gallery, Brisbane, QLD
2002 ‘Wendy Sharpe: a selection of works 1999-2002’ King Street Gallery on Burton at Span Galleries, Melbourne, VIC
2002 ‘New Paintings’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
2000 ‘New Beginnings-East Timor’ Australian War Memorial, Canberra, ACT
2000 ‘East Timor’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
1999 ‘Drawings, Paintings and Mixed Media Works for The Annette Kellermann Mural’ (at Cook & Phillip Aquatic Centre, Sydney) King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
1997 ‘Night Paintings’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
1996 ‘New Work’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
1995 ‘New Work’ King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney, NSW
1993 ‘Recent Paintings’ Michael Nagy Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1991 ‘Ghosts’ Pod Theatre, Sydney, NSW
1990 ‘Magic Paintings’ DC Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1989 ‘Recent Paintings’ DC Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1987 ‘Selected Work’ Nidus Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1986 ‘Fire Inside’ First Impressions Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1987 ‘Lingering Images’ Visual Arts Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1985 ‘Sex and Death’ Nicholson Street Gallery, Sydney, NSW

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2014 ‘Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize 2014’ (Winner) Adelaide Perry Gallery, Croydon, Sydney, NSW
2013 ‘Figurative Show’ Buratti Fine Art, Perth, WA
2013 ‘Mosman Art Prize’ (Finalist) Mosman Art Gallery, Mosman, NSW
2013 ‘Doug Moran National Portrait Prize’ (Finalist) Juniper Hall, Paddington, Sydney, NSW
2013 ‘Naked & Nude’ (Winner of Aquisitive Prize) Manning Art Prize, Manning Regional Gallery, NSW
2013 ‘Autoportrait’ Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2013 ‘The Archibald Portrait Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales and Travelling Exhibition: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery; Goulburn Regional Art Gallery; Bathurst Regional Art Gallery; Hazelhust Regional Art Gallery; Glasshouse; Tamworth Regional Art Gallery; Albury Library Museum; Shoalhaven City Arts Centre, NSW
2012 ‘Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award’ (Finalist) Grafton Regional Art Gallery, Redcliffe City Art Gallery, University of the Sunshine, New England Regional Art Museum, Hervey Bay Regional, Griffith Regional Gallery, Tamworth Regional Gallery, Bundaberg Regional Gallery, Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Gympie Regional Gallery
2012 ‘National Works on Paper Award’ Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
2012 ‘Virtual Reality – Interpreting the landscape’ King Street Gallery at Newcastle University Gallery, NSW
2012 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing 2012’ Finalist Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2012 ‘IN (TWO) ART’ Artist couples – with Bernard Ollis, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, Orange Regional Gallery, Goulburn Regional Gallery, Swan Hill Regional Gallery, Wollongong City Gallery, Grafton Regional Gallery, Dalby Regional Gallery
2012 ‘Mosman Art Prize’ (Finalist) Mosman Art Gallery, Mosman, NSW
2012 ‘The Archibald Portrait Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Walesand Travelling Exhibition: TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria, Newcastle Art Gallery, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Grafton Regional Gallery, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, New England Regional Gallery
2011 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing 2011’ Finalist Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2011 ‘Prints from the Griffith Studio’ Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011 ‘Zoo Residency Exhibition’ Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2011 ‘Arkaba Station’ King Street gallery on William, Sydney, NSW
2011 ‘Adelade Perry Drawing Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, The Croydon PLC, Sydney, NSW
2010 ‘Slow Burn – A century of Australian woman artists from a private collection’ S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2010 ‘Tales from the City’ Two Person Show with Bernard Ollis, Orange Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2009 ‘The Grand Tour’ Two Person Show with Bernard Ollis, United Galleries, Perth, WA
2009 ‘In the Wings’ Touring exhibition from The Arts Centre Melbourne, VIC
2009 ‘Collections’ Hawkesbury Regional Gallery Windsor NSW
2009 ‘Salon des Refuses’ S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2009 ‘The Doug Moran Portrait Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, State Library of NSW, Sydney and travelling
2009 ‘The Sulman Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2009 ‘Adelade Perry Drawing Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, Adelade Perry Gallery, Croydon, Sydney, NSW
2008 ‘Jada Drawing Prize’ Finalist Exhibition, Grafton Regional Art Gallery and Travelling
2008 ‘Urban Myth’ Two Person Show with Bernard Ollis, United Galleries, Perth
2008 ‘Drawn Encounters’ Wimbledon College of Art, London, UK
2008 ‘Sordid Tales’ NG Art Chippendale Sydney, NSW
2008 ‘Jada Drawing Prize’ Grafton Regional Gallery and Travelling
2007 ‘Cuisine and Country’ Curated by Gavin Wilson travelling Regional Galleries
2007 Finalist ‘Dobell Prize for Drawing’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2007 ‘9×5 Show’ The savage Club, Melbourne, VIC
2007 ‘Dusk til Dawn’ Delmar Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2007 ‘Squared’ Greenhill Galleries, Perth, WA
2007 ‘Group Therapy’ Chapman Gallery, Canberra, ACT
2006 ‘Grafton Drawing Prize’ Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW
2006 ‘Redlands Art prize’ Mosman regional Gallery, NSW
2006 ‘Kligour Painting prize finalist exhibition’ Newcastle Region Gallery, NSW
2006 ‘Dobell Drawing prize’ Art Gallery of New Soth Wales, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘Defiance Drawing Show’ Defiance Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘Mining the Archive’ Hillend Art Gallery, Curated by Gavin Wilson, Hill End, NSW
2006 ‘The Art of the Operatic’ The Arts Centre Melbourne, VIC
2006 ‘The Salon Des Refuses’ Sh Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘The Delmar Codex’,curated by nick Vickers Delmar gallery Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘Exhibition of Drawing Prize Finalists’ Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘The Sulman Prize’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘The Big Picture’ Curated by Nick Vickers, Delmar Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2006 ‘Australian Art’ Hong Ik University Gallery, Seoul, South Korea
2005 – 2007 ‘Fireworks’ tracing the incendiary in Australian Art, Curated by Gavin Wilson, Traveling Exhibition
2005 ‘Witness to War’ Mornington Regional Art Gallery & Travelling Exhibition
2005 ‘The Defiance Drawing Show’ Defiance Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2005 ‘The Salon Des Refuses’ SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2005 ‘Goldcoast City Art Prize’ Queensland
2005 ‘Walking the Line’ National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2005 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Wynne Prize’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Sulman Prize’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Drawcard’ National Art School, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘2004 The Year in Art’ National Trust, S.H.Irvin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Mosman Art Prize’ Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Spectrum 2004’ [FONAS], Parliament House, Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Westpac Art Prize’ Sydney, NSW
2004 ‘Reg Richardson Collection Exhibition’ Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2003 ‘The Salon Des Refuses’ SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2003 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2003 Winner of ‘The Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize’ SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2003 ‘Art Gallery of New South Wales – 50th Anniversary Exhibition and Auction’ Sydney, NSW
2003 Winner of ‘Allen Gamble Memorial Art Prize’ (in conjunction with Mosman Art Prize), Mosman Art Gallery, NSW
2003 ‘Ned Kelly-Framed’ National Trust of Australia, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2002 ‘The Dobell Prize for Drawing’ Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
2002 ‘Exhibition’ King Street Gallery at Span Galleries, Melbourne, VIC
2002 ‘Kedumba Drawing Prize’ Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, NSW
2002 ‘Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize’ SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2002 ‘Erotica’ Metro5, Melbourne, VIC
2002 ‘Salon des Refuses’ SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2001 ‘Federation’ (curated by John McDonald) National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT
2001 ‘A Studio in Paris – Australian Artists at the Cite’ (curated by Jane Watters), SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

AWARDS AND PRIZES
2014 Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize Winner, (aquisitive prize) PLC Sydney’s Adelaide Perry Gallery, NSW
2013 ‘Naked & Nude’ Manning Art Prize, (winner of the Aquisitive Prize) Manning Regional Gallery, NSW
2013 Australian War Memorial – Award (Service to the Council of the Australian War Memorial 2005-2013) Canberra, ACT
2012 Antarctica artist residency, Mawson’s Huts Foundation
2011 Taronga Zoo Artist residency, Sydney
2008 – 2009 Commision: The Arts Centre Victoria – The Australian Ballet’s tribute to the Ballet Russes (Exhibition)
2008 Artist Residency at the Australian Residency Cairo, Egypt, at the personal invitation of the Australian Ambassador.
2006 Awarded tenancy of Cite Internationale Des Arts Studio, Paris for 2007 by the Art Gallery of New South Wales
2003 Allen Gamble Memorial Art Prize, Sydney
2003 Portia Geach Memorial Prize Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1999 Appointed as Australian Official Artist attached to the Australian Army History Unit in Dili, East Timor, Australian War Memorial ACT
1998-99 Commissioned by the City of Sydney for Olympic pool murals based on the life of Annette Kellerman (8 panels), Cook & Phillip Aquatic Centre
1998 Bathurst Art Prize, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
1996 Archibald Prize Winner, Art Gallery of New South Wales
1995 Kedumba Drawing Prize, New South Wales
1995 Portia Geach Memorial Prize, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1992 Robert Le Gay Bereton Drawing Prize
1991-92 Australia Post Graduate Research Award
1990-95 Waverley Art Prize, New South Wales
1989 Mercedes Benz Art Scholarship
1986 Awarded tenancy Cite International Studio, Paris
1986 Dyason Bequest
1986 Marten Bequest, Travelling Art Scholarship
1986 The Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales (judge Albert Tucker)

COLLECTIONS
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Arts Centre Victoria
Australian War Memorial, Canberra
Australian Embassy, Paris, France
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
BHP Australia
City of Belmont, Perth Council
City of Sydney Council
Hawkesbury Regional gallery
Kedumba Drawing Collection
Manly Regional Gallery
Manning Art Gallery
Orange Regional Gallery
Qantas
PLC Sydney’s Adelaide Perry Gallery
Tweed River Art Gallery
University of Queensland
University of Sydney
Warringah Council
Waverley Council

Click here to view Exhibitions featuring this artist.

The Great Print Revival TVH Exhibition 2014

TVH Gallery is proud to be teaming up with Berkeley Editions to bring to collectors a premiere exhibition from the Berkeley collection including Arthur Boyd, Margaret Olley, David Boyd, Martin … read more →